Project/Area Number |
15K03045
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Otemon Gakuin University (2018) Kagawa University (2015-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Kaori 追手門学院大学, 基盤教育機構, 大学常勤講師 (50731832)
Research Collaborator |
YAMAMOTO Akemi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 地方国際芸術祭 / 地域振興 / ローカル化 / 民族誌的研究 / エスノグラフィ / 日本 / 瀬戸内地域 / 地域文化観光 / 人材育成 / 離島 / 観光文化 / 精密コード / 翻訳 / アートフェスティバル / アートプロジェクト / 国際芸術祭 / アートツーリズム / 瀬戸内海地域 / アート活動 / アートトリエンナーレ / アソシエーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to consider affinity between regional revitalization and art activities, particularly international art festival(Triennale) in rural area in Japan. I used ethnographical method, and my main question was how the people who live in the Triennale's places participate in art projects. One of study results is that I could observe a process of localization of the culture from outside "Triennale".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
【学術的意義】従来の地方国際芸術祭研究は、会期中の動きに注目した研究、実施主体による成果報告、アートの意義の検討、量的研究に偏重していたが、本研究は住民に着目し、かつ会期期間外にまで調査時期を広げ、質的研究を展開したことで、一連のプロセスを微視的捉えられた点と、芸術祭やアート活動が当該地域にもたらす新たなる文化創造の様相を提示することができた点に学術的意義があるといえる。 【社会的意義】地方国際芸術祭のローカル化が示唆するアート活動の実践の意義、その動きを創出するために必要な人材、その人材が備えるべき資質の明示は、これによる地域づくり実践の充実の一助になると考える。