Representations of Islam in India: An Inquiry into Theme Parks and Contemporary Arts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTakasaki City University of Economics
Principal Investigator
KOMAKI Sachiyo  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (20303901)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsテーマパーク / 現代アート / インド / イスラーム / ナショナリズム / 宗教 / 商品 / 観光 / 表象 / 展示
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the economically developed India of the 21st century, the commercialization of religion has proceeded apace, while domains of religious politics and commodity economics have been intersecting in multilayered ways, even in the fields of tourism and the arts. This study looks at “Islamic-style attractions” in theme parks and the new genre of “Islamic contemporary art” to explore potential religious, cultural, political, and economic interpretations of Islamic images in India. Further, the study examines the issues concerning its commercialization of religion to determine its place within the framework of present-day India.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、①インド・イスラームの自己表象としての「イスラーム的現代アート」の事例研究において、現代アートという一点物のイスラーム商品の開発が、中国製の大量生産された安価な宗教商品への挑戦であることから、宗教商品の二極分化とグローバリズムの一面が解明できたこと、そして②テーマパークにおける「イスラーム風アトラクション」の分析に際し、博物館展示の政治性を指摘するアプローチ法を応用することで宗教政治の要素を拾い上げ、他者として表象され、商品化・観光化されるイスラーム・イメージの具体相を明らかにできたことである。