The Reconstruction and Expansion of Kinship and Localities among Chinese Overseas:A Study on Chinese Migrants' Participation in the Revival of Lineage and its Rituals in Fuqing China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
ZHANG YULING  山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 准教授 (60511110)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords在日華人 / 宗族・儀礼の復興 / 僑郷福清 / 血縁的地縁的紐帯 / 新華人 / 移住と文化継承の連続性 / われわれ意識 / 組織としての宗族の復活 / 構成員の意識の世代変化 / ルーツ確認のための宗族 / 合理主義としての宗族 / 宗族の今日的機能 / 宗族の再興 / 僑郷の多様性 / 親族紐帯の地域性 / 華人の役割
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on the Fuqing people in Japan, who originate from the Fuqing area of northern Fujian Province, China, and sought to analyze the ways in which Chinese Overseas made active contributions to their hometowns, specifically the revival of traditional culture after 1980`s, which was strictly forbidden as vestiges of feudalism during the Cultural Revolution (1966-1976). By carrying out fieldwork both in Japan and in the Fuqing area, this study explored the Chinese migrants’ role played in the restoration of their ancestral halls, genealogy books and various rituals, which have been symbols of the lineage. This research also analyzed the process of community building in Japan and their transnational networks, which have been strengthened and expanded as Fuqing people living all over the world have deepened the connection with their hometowns.