Anthropological study of battlefield tourism in Micronesia: Pacific War site as leisure destination and historical heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
IITAKA SHINGO  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (10612567)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords観光 / 戦争 / 戦跡 / 記憶 / レジャー / ヘリテージ / パラオ / グアム / 文化人類学 / 慰霊 / エコツーリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This ethnographic research has investigated the ambivalence surrounding the use of Pacific War battlefields in contemporary tourism in Micronesia. These sites where the physical war occurred have become sites of memory and leisure destinations in the postwar era. The field research conducted in Palau and Guam looked at organization of battlefield tours, practical use of war sites and war memorials, and tourists' behavior at war sites. The result shows that local societies are increasingly concerned about preservation and utilization of these war sites, as a response to the promotion of tourism in general. It also revealed that there is circulation of knowledge about the battlefields among hosts, guests, and tour guides. These factors culminate in the articulation of leisure tour and heritage tour at the Pacific War sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクロネシア地域における太平洋戦争の戦跡が、戦後勃興した観光産業のなかで観光資源として消費される一方で、戦争当事国および現地社会によって歴史遺産としても認識されている現実を、特に戦跡観光の現場におけるホストとゲストとガイドの間のコミュニケーションおよび歴史認識の循環に注目しながら検討することを通して、戦跡のレジャー化とヘリテージ化が矛盾することなく同時に進行していることを民族誌的に解明した点に本研究の意義がある。