Association of Diaspora and Social change in the Comoros
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Hanabuchi Keiya  北海道医療大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (50323910)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords移民 / トランスナショナル / ディアスポラ / 海外送金 / 援助 / アソシアシオン / 同郷組合 / 社会変化 / 慣習 / ンガジジャ / コモロ / 同郷 / 故郷 / グローバル化 / 年齢階梯制 / 老人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through the fieldwork in the Comoros and France my research has revealed how “Diaspora comorienne”from the Grande Comore of the Comoros Islands have kept strong social ties with their family and home village by the remittances and aid efforts of associations organized by migrants. In the transnational space, activities of diaspora comorienne has begun to transform the social structure of their home village. The village society and cultural norms based by traditional age-system“Anda”has changed to new transnational social order influenced by economic status and social privileges of migrants in France.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル化が進行し、多くの人口が柔軟に移動する次代にあり、コモロ諸島のような小島嶼国家のみならず、多くの発展途上国は大量の移民を先進国に送り出しており、移民と故郷を結ぶトランスナショナルな社会空間が、従来の社会的関係を再編し、変容させつつあるといえる。移民による故郷への海外送金や組織的な援助活動は、発展途上国の経済や文化、社会生活に大きな影響を与えるようになっており、コモロ人移民による故郷との社会的紐帯をミクロな人類学的視点から明らかにしたことは、トランスナショナルな社会空間の中で、人が取り結ぶ新たな社会関係の具体的な動態について知る上での、基礎的な研究となると考える。