Folkloristic Studies on the "Competition" in Japanese Urban Festivals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionEdogawa University
Principal Investigator
Anami Toru  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50255204)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Tadayoshi
KIKUTA Shoko
NAKAZATO Ryohei
YABE Shingo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords都市祭礼 / 競技化 / 審査 / 喧嘩祭 / 祭礼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied 10 urban festivals in Japan from the viewpoint of "competition". It was revealed that there are two types of "competition". One is scoring and evaluating the performance of works and dances, the other is a type that makes a collisions of Mikoshi or float with place, time and rules. On the other hand, there are festivals that do not aim at competition while taking on the nickname of the “fighting festival”, so not all festivals are oriented to competition. However, it became clear that it was an effective way to improve the festival by overcoming social critiques of violence, in coordination with the administration and the police.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
祭礼における事故や暴力を克服し、「競技化」していく過程を明らかにすることは、儀礼に見られる暴力的側面の学術的意義を明確にすることにつながる。また、現代社会において祭礼に対する批判を克服し、祭礼が存続し発展する上での指標となりうるものと考えられる。