From Japanese Church to Church in Japan: Filipino Catholic Communities in Tohoku Disaster Area and Beyond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
Terada Takefumi  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (20150550)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキリスト教 / 移民 / カトリック教会 / 東日本大震災 / ローマカトリック教会 / フィリピン人 / 外国人信徒 / 東北 / 宗教変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the March 11 earthquake of 2011, Filipino Catholic Communities have been actively participating in the general church activities in Tohoku. In these churches Filipinos were accepted as integral part of the church. Many other churches in Japan have Filipinos joining in church activities through holding of Tagalog or English Mass. The same situations have been observed at churches within the Tokyo Archdiocese and also at many other churches all over Japan. A workshop was held in November 2017 to discuss various issues facing these foreign communities. In the near future, the number of foreign Catholics attending the Mass will exceed that of Japanese. A shift from “Japanese Church” to “Church in Japan” will be inevitable.