| Project/Area Number |
15K03054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Uesugi Taeko 専修大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (90260116)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 浩樹 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (90299058)
村上 薫 独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 新領域研究センター ジェンダー・社会開発研究グループ, 主任研究員 (00466062)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 非西欧市民社会 / 多重国籍/市民権 / 移民 / 越境市民社会 / ヘイトスピーチ / 貧困 / 福祉 / ナショナリズム / 市民権 / 市民権(シティズンシップ) / 二重国籍・市民権 / 性的名誉 / 国民国家 / 国籍 / 文化人類学 / 多重国籍・市民権 / アジア |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This joint study aimed to clarify the transnational dynamics of Asian civil societies with an attention to multiple nationality/citizenship. We gathered data and examined about 1) the campaign for the legislation of multiple citizenship by the Non-resident Nepali Association, 2) nationality of Korean migrants and their representation in their residential societies, and 3) cultural practice of Turkish immigrants in Germany. In order to present the accomplishment of our study, we organized a panel ("Migration and transnational dynamics of non-Western civil societies") at the Joint Conference/Inter-congress of Canadian Anthropology Association and International Union of Anthropological and Ethnological Sciences. Furthermore, Uesugi collected relevant articles from the presenters at this conference and submitted them to the English journal of Japanese Society of Cultural Anthropology to organize a special issue titled "Migration and transnational dynamics of non-Western civil societies."