Media Literacy and Life Strategy in Africa and Afro-Brazilian nation: A comparative study of anthropological and political science of publicness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionOtani University (2017)
Takachiho University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MASATAKA  大谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30398549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢澤 達宏  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00406646)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsメディア / アフリカ / ブラジル / 公共圏 / リテラシー / 参加 / 社会変動 / ベナン / デモクラシー / 世代交代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In African and Afro-Brazilian societies, how does the globalization of mass media and mobile media infiltrate and support people's lives? Mass media and social media have enabled the exchange of local information between people who are in distant places. With mobile phones, they can take part in political, economic, and social activities and communicate more easily than ever before; they can tune in to radio and TV programs with a smartphone and even participate in interactive programs. With their local newspapers and other media, Afro-Brazilians have solidified their Black identities in the state. In developing countries, media literacy has become increasingly more necessary in order to access important information of unexpected disasters, political changes, and more. We examine what new media options have brought about and how they have altered societies based on the history of interrelationships of media and people in Benin, Togo, and Brazil.