Anthropological Study on Pacific Contemporary Art: Art Activities of the Pacific Peoples in New Zealand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Matori  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20174815)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化人類学 / ニュージーランド / 現代アート / アイデンティティ / ヘリテージ / ポストコロニアル / 移民 / ポリネシア / 太平洋諸島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is only after WWII that Pacific peoples started to migrate to New Zealand. Auckland is the city where the Pacific peoples are highly concentrated, although they are still minorities. In 1980s, some self-made Pacific artists started their activities. Their artworks were different from so-called Pacific Art famous among European art circles in a way that each of them wanted to create original style of their own following the European Art tradition, although they appropriated some design of the heritage. Multicultural situation in Auckland created a contact zone which affected them in perceiving their own identities in their creation of artworks. Nowadays, young Pacific artists of the second generation migrants are often children of mixed marriage and graduates of art schools and universities. Although they respect their parents' homelands, they are more aware of the living situation and the social issues of the Pacific peoples in the host society expressing in their artworks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いわゆる太平洋芸術とは欧米の側で作り出した分類であることを明らかにし、今日支配的になっている欧米のアートの概念の特性を明らかにした。ニュージーランド・オークランドで展開されている太平洋現代芸術の作品は、スタイルやデザインで旧太平洋芸術からの借用はあるものの、欧米のアートの概念に沿った展開となっていることを示した。芸術や文化の創造において、コンタクト・ゾーンが有効に働くことを示した。そうした環境の中で、マイノリティにとって芸術のヘリテージは資源であり、アイデンティティは意識下に置かれるものとなる。
マイノリティの存在は、マジョリティにとっても社会を豊かにする上で、有意義であることを示した。