Some problems of Okinawa military base site and Traditional village
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
yamuchi Kenji  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (60254728)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords沖縄 / 基地問題 / 共同体 / 郷友会 / 祭祀 / 基地 / 移転村 / 聖地 / 人類学 / 地域振興 / 沖縄戦後70年 / 基地返還地 / コミュニティーの再生 / 伝統行事 / 祭祀場と自治問題 / 市町村合併
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Okinawa villages, “shima” was requisitioned as a US military base, and the residents were forcibly relocated after World WarⅡ. When the base was released people of the community were able to resume living in the original village. How revitalized a society by the border of the community and the district of“Yomitan” and” Chatan” village ? After the war, Okinawa Prefecture Yomitan and Chatan Town was taken over by the US military base site, and all residents were forced to relocate to other areas. The base site was returned and residents returned to the village, but the area was developed around the military base from 1970 as a residential area for military family and base workers. In 1972, since then the group and the governmental association coexist in the same district ,through this new community style and process of change, I examined the problems of border crossings and cultural resources.