A study on the De-traditional Vistas and the View of Dwelling in Travel in regional Mexican cities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKomazawa Women's University (2017-2018)
Waseda University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Makino Fuyuki  駒沢女子大学, その他部局等, 準研究員 (50434387)
Research Collaborator HIRAI Shinji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords墨米移民 / 脱伝統的景観 / 想像的伝統 / 創作的伝統 / メキシコ地方都市 / メキシコ / 創造的伝統 / 大規模団地開発 / 米墨移民 / 観光一時帰国 / “旅的”居住観 / ノスタルジア / 一時帰国 / アシエンダ / 戦略的都市開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was revealed that the landscape change in Mexico's regional cities is not under the unilateral influence of people, goods and money from global cities, such as remittance of immigrants and housing construction. The important point is the ties with the hometown. Both immigrants and locals have a major impact on the reproduction of traditions (Centro, Hacienda and Suburbs) in Mexican regional cities. The View of Dwelling in Travel is unique to Mexico, which creates its own social and real spaces while frequently moving through the dwellings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではグローバルな移民現象について、送り出し社会であるメキシコ地方都市を「主体」として調査している点が特徴である。世界では、EUからの英国脱退、米国の自国中心主義といったように、グローバルな枠組みを離脱し再構築する動きが見られる。これはグローバル化が抱える問題を特定の地域、大都市を中心として捉えていたために、地方都市の中の議論や不満等を「グローバル都市」に対抗できる言説として構築できなかったことが影響といえる。本研究は、グローバル化に対する一つのアプローチとして地方都市を中心とする見方の提示であり、学術的・社会的意義の高い研究といえる。