Anthropological study on empire and race
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Okawa Mayuko  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70571818)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオマーン / ザンジバル / 移民 / エスニシティ / 帝国 / 混血 / 人種 / 植民地研究 / 人類学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores "empire" from an anthropological viewpoint, which had been dealt mainly in the historical studies. I organized symposium on empire and mixed race in 2016 and invited specialists on history of British empire, Japanese empire and the anthropologist who researches a former Japanese colony to discuss the possibility of anthropological approach to empire. The research outcome was published as a special theme "empire and mixed race" in the academic journal on the following year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
・帝国の民族誌という人類学的な分析モデルを構築することで、他分野の研究成果との対話が可能になる
・葛藤や交渉、親密性をはらんだ当事者の生活世界を解明し、「混血」や「人種」の概念を通文化的に検討することで、人類学におけるエスニシティ、人種研究への理論的貢献が可能となる
・日本国内の引揚者や今後増加が予想される海外生まれの日系二世の帰還、それに伴う国籍取得や労働市場での競争、社会的差別という我々にも身近で実践的な問題にも直結している意味で重要性をもつ