Project/Area Number |
15K03063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Kanazawa Seiryo University (2016-2017) Tokyo Jogakkan College (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 伸枝 千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 教授 (70412731)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 沖縄 / ポピュラー音楽 / 米軍基地 / フィリピン人 / 女性 / ジャズ / ロック / Okinawan music / Filipino musicians / Okinawan women / American military / jazz music / rock music / Okinawa / postwar / music / jazz / Filipino / female / American Occupation / Postwar Okinawa / popular music / women / military base / cultural anthropology |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Combining archival research and ethnographic interviews, this research investigated the largely unexplored contributions of Okinawan women and of Filipino musicians performing in the military base towns of postwar Okinawa. The research focused especially on musicians who performed jazz and pop/rock music beginning during the American Occupation years (1945-1972), and on those who later began their music careers playing in both on- and off-base clubs that catered primarily to American military personnel. The research contributes to understanding the gendered and ethnic dimensions of popular music performances in (post)colonial Okinawa and to understanding the transnational networks of popular music performance in Asia connected through American military base towns as local sites of the performance-based production of a global American-inspired modernity.