Comparative Study of Shame - Exclusive Communality and Social Bonds in the Marginal Groups of South Asia -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Tachibana  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 非常勤講師 (30401425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 和之  阪南大学, 国際観光学部, 准教授 (40469185)
山本 達也  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70598656)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords恥 / 南アジア / 排他的共同性 / 社会的絆 / 民主化 / 震災復興 / キリスト教化 / 海外出稼ぎ / デジタルメディア / 震災 / 生活スタンダード / 墜ちる経験 / 積極的 / 存在論的人類学 / フィールドワーク / 大震災 / ボランティア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified that the sense of "shame" had been related to the reciprocal relationship among kinship relations in the marginal groups of South Asia. This study also traced, in the process of nation-state building, the inabilities to read, to write and to deliberate a good speech in the national formal language became to have more impact on the sense of shame. As the development and migration economy expanded, the sense of "shame" became to be more related with "consumption". This study also proofed that being "landless farmers", which was considered as a typical type of existence of "shame" in Nepal, became a kind of condition to be supported by the governmental project and brought the emergence of new space of social bonds. This study confirmed that such sense of shame associated with the redistribution to the socially vulnerable has expanded in the contemporary world.