An Anthropological Study on the Composition of the Cultural and Social Milieu Emanating from the Network of Public Footpaths in Britain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
SHIOJI YUKO  阪南大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (70351674)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords英国 / フットパス / 歩く観光 / 地域振興 / Walkers are Welcome 活動 / パブリック概念 / コッツウォルズ地域 / 国立公園 / Walkers are Welcome活動 / AONB / ピーク・ディストリクト / パブリック・フットパス / ウォーキング / 観光 / Walkers are Welcome / まちづくり / 公共性 / Walkers are Welcomeタウン / 歩く / 自然アクセス権 / Walkers are Welcome タウン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three main points emerged from this study. (1) The study clarified the activities and relationships of the following; Walkers are Welcome (WaW) groups, associations involved in the maintaining of footpaths, walkers and walking groups, landowners (including the National Parks), and local administrations (at county, district, town and village level). (2) The study also drew attention to common elements and attitudes towards footpaths among people committed to and involved in WaW activities. (3) Finally, it revealed the processes and composition of cultural and social milieus emanating from the system of footpaths and discussed the concept of “publicness” in Britain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、英国のフットパスをめぐる文化・社会的環境の構築過程を詳細に明らかにしたことで、従来の人類学におけるヨーロッパ研究に新たな知見を提供する点である。また、近年、人類学が対象にしている「公共」や「公共性」というテーマに対して、英国のフットパスを通して醸成される「パブリック」概念を具体的に解明したことで、新しい視点を人類学に提示できる点である。社会的意義としては、フットパスを活用した地域振興が実現している英国の事例から、日本や世界において活発化している自然環境を活かした地域振興という課題に「フットパス」という観点から提言することができる点である。