A Cultural Anthropological Study on Aging and International Migration of Intercultural Marriage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Kanamoto Itsuko  桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60280020)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエイジング / 老い / グルーバルマイグレーション / 国際移動 / 国際結婚 / 在外日本人高齢者 / エスニシティ / 文化的葛藤 / グローバル・マイグレーション / 在外日本人 / アイデンティティ / 異文化間結婚(国際結婚) / 高齢化 / 文化回帰 / 移住 / 移民 / 日本人高齢者 / タツラ収容所 / オーストラリア / グローバルマイグレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aging has become one of the world’s most pressing concerns, especially in highly developed countries. The pressure of globalization and migration are making aging an increasingly intercultural process. The elderly Japanese overseas have learned that the food, language and cultural preference in everyday life can provide them with the sense of meaningful living, security, and cultural identity. They have a strong desire for culturally sensitive care with “Japanese” elements for their later lives. Except for the communities with a large Japanese population concentrated in an area, which has been caused by cluster migration since the Meiji era, the needs and wishes of elderly Japanese individuals cannot realized. This cultural-anthropological study focuses on the intercultural experiences and conflicts of elderly Japanese who have experienced the individual migration of intercultural marriage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は、エスニック・マイノリティ、高齢者、女性という三重のリスク(triple jeopardy)を抱えている異文化間結婚をした日本人高齢者の経験に焦点をあて、極めて個人的な老いの問題を、異文化結婚を含めたグローバル・マイグレーションという世界の動きに関連付けることにある。国・文化・言語・家族・社会福祉医療制度などの境界を越えたライフタイルを持つ者の老いの問題は、日本におけるエスニック・マイノリティの高齢者の問題、日本人高齢者の海外移住の問題、長期にわたる異文化適応の問題などに新しい視座を提供できる。