The Restoration of Subjectivity Seen in Indigenous People's Movement: An Anthropological Study of Hawaiian Sovereignty Movement and Cultural Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionTenri University
Principal Investigator
INOUE AKIHIRO  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20271702)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsハワイ / 先住民 / ハワイ人 / 主権運動 / 文化復興 / 環境保護 / 文化活動 / 主権 / 政治運動 / 文化フェスティバル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted field researches on Oahu, Hawaii, Maui, Molokai and Kauai in the State of Hawaii as well as in Seattle, Washington. I collected document materials and did an interview at OHA (the Office of Hawaiian Affairs), conducted participant observation and interviews at several Hawaiian cultural festivals, a demonstration march in Waikiki and fishponds managed by environmental organizations.
I found that Hawaiian sovereignty movement and their activity of cultural revival and environmental protection are very closely interrelated. I clarified that for Native Hawaiians politics and culture are inseparably entangled. I also found that the Hawaiian concept of sovereignty is now extended from the domain of politics to that of culture, language and environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1980年代以降、先住ハワイ人は伝統文化の復興運動と並んで、先住民の権利の回復を主張し、様々な政治的活動を展開してきた。彼らの要求は、自治組織の設立から、ハワイの独立、ハワイ王国の復活を目指すものまで様々である。本研究は、現在の彼らの政治的・文化的活動について分析することで、先住民問題は単なる政治的権利の問題ではなく、文化的問題でもあることを指摘した点に学術的意義がある。多くの日本人にとってハワイは単なるアメリカの観光地にすぎない。そのハワイで現在進行している先住民の政治的・文化的運動を紹介することで、日本におけるアイヌや沖縄県の問題について新たな視点を提供する点に本研究の社会的意義がある。