Study of the folk performing arts in the islands sea area of Honshu and the neighboring Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
SASAHARA Ryoji  国立民族学博物館, 学術資源研究開発センター, 教授 (90290923)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords島 / 民俗芸能 / 祭 / 獅子舞 / 神楽 / 闘牛 / 伊勢志摩 / 佐渡島 / 隠岐 / 南三陸 / 能登島 / 念仏 / 伊豆諸島 / 法印神楽 / 民俗学 / 多島海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, many islands and the islands sea areas varying in an existence form and a scale exist. In this study, I gathered information of a field work and documents about folk performing arts and festivals of Islands and the islands sea area which existed in and around Honshu, such as Ise Shima district, Sadogashima island, Izu Islands, Miyagi Sanriku district, Oki Islands, and tried grasp of the actual situation.
As a result, I was able to clarify the following characteristics. Folk performing arts and festivals of these areas were related with the political power of each time and religious authority deeply. They have more Sea of Japan side than the Pacific side, and the influence of the western sea route of the Edo era resisted the spread and the fixation of the folk performing arts and the festivals. They played a constant role in the rebuilding of the area community hit by a disaster.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、島々や多島海的海域の民俗芸能や祭が現在直面する維持・存続の危機を、地域社会自体の維持・存続の危機と一体と捉え、現在の厳しい状況に至った経緯を各地の島々や海域の民俗芸能の実態を通して分析・検討することを目指している。従って、本研究によって得られた知見は、島々や海域に留まらず、同様の今日的課題を抱える全国各地の地域社会の維持・存続の危機の改善に向けて、一定の有効性を有することが期待される。