| Project/Area Number |
15K03072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | The Niigata Prefectural Museum Of History |
Principal Investigator |
DAIRAKU kazumasa 新潟県立歴史博物館, その他部局等, 研究員 (20526959)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 博物館 / 民俗学 / 市民参加 / 年中行事 / スーパーマーケット / ローカル / 海藻 / ローカル商品 / ご当地 / 公共性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, in order to clarify the situation where local products are distributed and consumed in a specific area, we collected and analyzed advertising flyers of the supermarkets delivered with newspapers. Based on the result, we examined mainly on "ego" which is a local food made of seaweed. As a result, we found that phenomena appear in multiple narratives such as consumer experience and memory, and sellers' strategies and intensions. There is a trend that local products are developed in the form that various actors across the region are involved. Through this research, we examined the method of sending out the results of the civic participatory research at the museum in lectures, experience programs, exhibitions, etc. and indicated the social role of folklore research by museum curators and the direction of social practice.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ローカル商品が現出化する状況を明らかにするにあたり、スーパーマーケットの新聞折り込み広告チラシを媒介にすることで、調査する者から調査される者へという一方的な関係性を越えて、それを取り巻く調査者・販売者・消費者という関係性を設定し、三者のグループ・ディスカッション通して問題にアプローチする手法に大きな特色がある。 本研究での博物館を核とした市民参加型の活動を通して、市民が博物館に求めるニーズに対して、市民が自ら思考し、主体的に問題解決を図る回路を創り出せる可能性を提示した。