Comparative Study of the Family Justice Policy and the Influence of Privatisation in the Asia Pacific Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kiyosue Aisa  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00432427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅澤 彩  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 准教授 (90454347)
松村 歌子  関西福祉科学大学, 健康福祉学部, 准教授 (60434875)
李 妍淑  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 博士研究員 (90635129)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords家族司法制度 / 民営化 / 家族紛争解決 / 子の取決め / 面会交流 / 監護 / DV / 家事司法 / 裁判所の介入 / 家族司法改革 / 比較法 / メディエーション / ファミリー・バイオレンス / 家族司法政策 / 家庭裁判所 / 家事紛争解決 / 台湾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, it was revealed that the family justice policy has been moving into the direction in which private organisations hold the shared responsibility in New Zealand, Singapore and Taiwan as comparative research objects to Japan. Whilst reducing costs by privatisation, the governments of these countries and area have adopted the system which citizens facing varied types of family conflicts, especially arrangements of their children, are able to easily access to some supports, relying on these private organisations which have accumulated various experiences in resolving family conflicts. On the other hand, through this research, it was revealed that it was necessarily that privatisation would led support for the conflict parties. In the future family justice policy, without heavily relying on private organisations’ activities, there will be a compelling need for adequate involvement of public agencies in resolving family conflicts, ensuring sufficient budget.