Federal Theory and Corporation Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Akio  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00114405)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords連邦国家 / 法人 / ドイツ帝政期 / オットー・マイアー / 財産の分別 / 連邦国家理論 / 法人格 / 国家法人説 / ドイツ帝国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paul Laband described the distinction between the state union and the federal state as that between community and corporation. He found the core function of the corporation in making up a new subject of rights and duties, which is totally distinguished from members of the company. He explained the birth of a federal state according to the corporation theory. Otto Mayer followed this concept and applied it to many kinds of corporations not only of private but also of public law. The way of distinguishing who from whom in the corpotation determines the inner structure of the corporation.