The relationship between fair dispute resolution and mediation in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UDAGAWA Yukinori  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80298835)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords紛争解決と法 / 調解 / 調停 / 専門人民調解 / 現代中国法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Within China’s civil dispute resolution system, I sought to reveal why dispute resolution through mediation is recognized as “impartial and fair dispute resolution”. To do so, I focused on the process in which the People’s Mediation system, supposedly originally a method for resolving uncomplicated civil disputes, transitioned to resolving complex and highly specialized disputes such as medical disputes. This serves as a clue in understanding what is perceived as “impartial and fair dispute resolution” in China, as well as a theme with the potential for expansion towards theories of justice and equality as applies to China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本国内における中国の調解制度に関する研究、および司法制度改革に関する研究は、これまでいくつかの論文が公表されているが、本研究のようなフィールドワークを中心とした研究は少なく,何より調解主宰者および当事者から見た公平・公正という観点からの研究は、管見のおよぶ限り存在しない。また、中国人の法意識に関する研究にもつながりうる点にも特色がある。一方、中国においては、公平・公正な紛争解決をテーマとする研究成果は少なくないが、そのほとんどは立法論ないしは制度設計論に止まるものがほとんどである。また、本研究と同様の興味関心からの研究アプローチは、管見のおよぶ限り存在しない。