Constitutionalizing National Protection of Universal Human Rights in the Formation of Regional ASEAN Human Rights Declaration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kuong Teilee  名古屋大学, 法政国際教育協力研究センター, 准教授 (80377788)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords憲法 / アセアン地域統合 / 国際人権条約 / Constitution / Human rights law / ASEAN / アセアン人権宣言 / 立憲主義 / 地域統合 / 人権 / 民主主義 / 地域人権規範 / アセアン政府間人権委員会 / アセアン憲章 / ASEAN人権宣言 / ASEAN政府間人権委員会 / ASEAN憲章
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at clarifying the relevance of international human rights treaties in the process of establishing constitutionalism in the Asean region. The approach towards understanding this issue is by means of revlewing the relationship between constitutional human rights provisions and related human rights treaties and the Asean Human Rights Declaration.
Target countries are mainly those that have adopted or revised the constitution in order to start a regime based on liberal democracy or to liberalize the economy in recent years. Singapore is also included in the study due to its key roles in the formation of the Asean Community.
Constitutions since 1990 in the region have incorporated international human rights languages and the questions of implementation have been much criticized. Apart from the domestic political factors, the unsettled questions of international standards or universal values and their implications in regional context are also causing much uncertainty.