On Legalization of Clinical Ethics from the Perspective of Philosophical and Comparative Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Yasuji  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (00200668)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords臨床倫理 / 研究倫理 / 法制度化 / 法哲学 / 生命倫理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medical Ethics has developed along with medical practice in cultures throughout the world since ancient times. Medical ethics focused on clinical ethics rather than research ethics,but this is now changing as research ethics has come to the fore and even the guidelines have become institutionalized starting in the 1970's. Clinical Ethics has been strongly influenced by Research Ethics,but has now become separated and independent in the field of Medical Ethics. How should we consider the relationship between the two ethics?
Recently governmental organizations have established ethical rules or guidelines and ethical committees that examine their compliance. How effective or valid is this "Guideline and Ethical Committee" system? Do we have to reconstruct Clinical Ethics as it becomes converted into Research Ethics? If so, how is it possible to reconstruct Clinical Ethics? In this research I will try to answer these questions from the perspective of philosophical and comparative of law.