On Regional Differences Litigation Rates in Postwar Japan and their Determining Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Baba Ken-ichi  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30238224)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords沖縄 / 司法 / 米国統治 / 民事裁判 / 民事調停 / 認定司法書士の簡裁代理 / 弁護士 / 司法過疎 / 施政権変換 / 司法書士 / 占領時代 / 本土復帰 / 基地騒音訴訟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the last three years, this research has been successful in a well-designed manner based on the initial research plan. I have made new discoveries about the lawsuit statistics of Okinawa in a way no one could have been reviewed so far. And I have also formulated and accumulated some new and theoretically intriguing aspects of the use of litigation, mediation and other dispute resolution methods in the judicial systems in various regions of the country. In the final year, I have been able to develop new academic research fields that are expected to be developed in the future, as well as collecting knowledge from a comprehensive viewpoint. In doing so, I discovered new issues, such as regional differences in legal representation rates by a certified judicial scriveners in summery courts, which led to the acquisition of new grant this year.