Russian State Strategy Through "Rights of Self-determination of Peoples": its Legal Foundation and Discourse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shibuya Kenjiro  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50346277)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロシア / クリミア / 自決権 / 旧ソ連 / ウクライナ / 国際法 / ソ連 / 民族自決 / 連邦制 / 分離独立 / ロシア語住民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the state strategy of contemporary Russia is support and assist of "compatriot" that is Russian-speaking citizen of ex-soviet countries. Especially, in Crimea majority population speak Russian language and before 1954 Crimea was Russian territory. In 2014 Russia had annexed the Crimean peninsula through the rights of self determination of local population. Western countries criticize the annexation it because of violation of international law. However, in Russia mainstream discourse is just the opposite. "Reunification" of Crimea is lawful according to international law and democratic procedure. Such a discrepancy of recognition between Western countries and Russia is serious.