A research on the significance of rhetoric in the tradition of republican thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Omori Hidetomi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (10362948)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords共和主義 / レトリック / 共和政 / キケロ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research clarified in part the significance of rhetoric in the tradition of republican thought. For that aim to achieve, I collected a pile of primary and secondary materials on the ancient Roman writers, such as Cicero, Sallust, Livy and Tacitus, in libraries from home and abroad, studied their works through consulting the secondary materials on them, which were published by D. Kapust or G. Remer, and found their conception of the relation between rhetoric and the republic. As some achievements, I published two of serial articles, Rhetoric and the Republic in Okayama Law Journal (1) vol.66 No.2 (2016) (2) vol.67 No.2 (2017), and reported in the seminar at Faculty of Law, Seikei University on January 2018.