Historical Studies on Liberal-Democratic Legistration Process in French Revolution: Law as General Will
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HATANO Satoshi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (70218486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords法制史 / 西洋法制史 / フランス法制史 / フランス革命 / 一般意思 / 人権宣言
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Declaration of the Rights of Man and Citizen stipulates "Liberty consists in being able to do anything that is not harmful to others" and "Only the law may determine these limits." We are doing research into the democratic legislation process in the French Revolution, and the structure of law as the expression of general will. The revolutionaries think that only this type of law is compatible with liberty and juctice. We make clear the basic character of liberal democratic legislation process through institutions of elections in the French Revolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フランス革命期に、「市民」は自律した意思を持つ統治主体と考えられたが、こうした「市民」は、アンシャン・レジームには存在しなかった。フランス革命は、自律した意思を持つ「市民」を形成し、この意思を持った「市民」によって、正義にかなった、かつ自由を保障する「一般意思の表明としての法律」を制定するシステムを構築しようとしたのである。本研究では、革命期の立法制度をめぐって、統治主体の形成と、人々を規律する法システムの形成とが、不可分の関係を持っていることを明らかにした。