Research on Rent-Seeking and Incentives in Civil Litigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Yasuhiro  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 准教授 (70304714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 大輔  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 准教授 (40436499)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords民事訴訟 / レントシーキング / 紛争当事者 / 制裁 / 懲罰的損害賠償 / ディカップリング / アンケート調査 / 弁護士費用保険 / インセンティブ / 情報の非対称性 / 損害賠償 / 実証分析 / 裁判官の行動 / 裁判官 / 当事者主義 / ゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our studies, we have examined the effect of legal systems and rules on conflicting parties' activities pursuing economic interests, which is called "rent-seeking." Civil litigation can be considered to be the place where victims that ask for imposing sanction and injurers that are imposed on sanction fight each other. This fight is indeed one of the example of rent-seeking. We construct the model of civil litigation incorporating this rent-seeking perspectives, and analyze how it affect the incentives of parties in civil litigation. On the basis of this analysis, we also conduct empirical research such as surveys.