On some political implications of the German private law in the 19th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Kenichi  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00295677)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords法制史 / 私法学史 / 学問史 / 法学基礎論 / 公法史 / 国制史 / 思想史 / 法学 / 政治 / 法の自律 / 政治思想史 / 民事法学 / 歴史学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The German legal science of private law (Pandektenwissenschaft) has been often assessed as an artificial construction by means of bloodlessly abstract concepts. But this very image of the private law was made with political consciousness by some most important German private lawyers so as to keep the legal life free from the arbitrary political and economical influences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、法と政治とは別物、という観念が、実はドイツ以外の欧米の法の伝統ではあまり広範に見られないところ、このドイツ法的な観念自体は、ドイツにおいては多分に意識的な形成ないし作為であることを示した点にある。
社会的意義は、政治や経済等々に対する法的思考の(法概念によって媒介された)一種の独自性は、政治や経済と法との連動を与件としている、という事実に対する明瞭な意識の構築による法の健全な作動の条件形成にある。政治や経済に対して法がもっと開かれたものでなければならないとしばしば強調されるが、むしろ開かれているがゆえに法がこれらに対してある程度閉鎖的に作動させる必要がある。