"Conclusion of Contracts and Equal Treatment" in French Law : A Theoretical Analysis of the Constitutionalization of Civil Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
NARUSHIMA Takashi  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (90115056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小柳 春一郎  獨協大学, 法学部, 教授 (00153685)
周藤 利一  明海大学, 不動産学部, 教授 (20612534)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords差別禁止 / 賃貸借 / 居住の権利 / 契約自由 / ソフト・ロー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was aimed at finding legal doctrines which prohibit a party concerned from denying conclusion of a rental contract of immovable property based on race, religion, age or appearance of the prospective tenant.
During the three fiscal years, we held several study meetings and visited France to collect relevant material and to hold interviews with university members, staff of independent administrative corporation and social activists. Through these activities, we produced academic outcome mainly on the following issues. ― (1) the legal doctrine prohibiting discrimination in the residential property lease contract in French law, (2) the interaction of civil law and constitutional law concerning the freedom of contract, (3) the freedom to decide the other party to a real estate lease contract, and (4) the revision of the Japanese Civil Code and the handling of housing troubles.