The function of the" JIKKENSHI " in medieval boundary conflict
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO HIROSHI  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80363307)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords実検使 / 土地境界紛争 / 紛争解決 / 日本法制史 / 堺相論 / ADR / 紛争解決研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the actual condition and function of the " JIKKENSHI " in tboundary conflict in the Middle Ages, and to consider the idea of dispute in the boundary conflict from the viewpoint of the " JIKKENSHI " . In this research, we examine historical materials from the viewpoint of the unconventional reviewer of the Japanese medieval " JIKKENSHI "who was thought to have a coordination function that leads not only to a simple field survey but to the resolution of the conflict itself. In addition, it can be said that cross-sectional research of individual cases was possible. In addition, we could obtain useful suggestions by conducting frequent field surveys and interactions with researchers in nearby areas and practitioners involved in contemporary boundary conflict.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまであまり検討されてこなかった「土地境界紛争における実検使」という観点から史資料の検討を行い、裁判権力と接続または隔絶しながらも機能していた実検使について検討を深め中世の紛争解決の一端を解明することができた。また、現在的課題でもある土地境界紛争の分野にも提言できる研究ができたと考える。しかし、断片的な史資料が多く実態が鮮明に解明できたとはいえない。今後は、他の時代や他地域との比較を通じて更に研究を深めていきたい。