Study on the Sustainability of Co-Operative Store
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionTakaoka University of Law
Principal Investigator
UECHI Ichiro  高岡法科大学, 法学部, 教授 (60534401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 越智 郁乃  立教大学, 観光学部, 助教 (10624215)
加藤 光一  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60244836)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Mitsuhiko A.
OGAWA Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコモンズ / 共同店 / 入会 / 総有 / 土地所有権 / 自然資源管理 / 持続的共有財 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 資源管理団体 / 買物難民 / 郷友会 / 共同性 / 資源管理 / 買い物弱者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the conditions for changing Co-Operative Store into the sustainable commons, this study explores the actualities of Co-Operative Store in Okinawa and new Co-Operative Store in mainland Japan. We revealed that (1) the decision to establish Co-Operative Store should be made by a decision-making organization that local residents can freely participate; (2) it is necessary to establish a community business with Co-Operative Store as a core to increase the sustainability of Co-Operative Store; (3) Co-Operative Store Joint store should be a base of community welfare, etc.
First of all, the sustainability of Co-Operative Store is that it is supported by the strong ties of the homogeneous community of people. In addition, community needs to be built re-established as a new community supported by diverse human resources and networks outside the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は共同店を共有山林資源(ローカル・コモンズ)とならぶコミュニティのもう一つのコモンズとして理論化した。コモンズ研究は通常、コミュニティのローカル・コモンズの共同利用・共同管理のあり方に焦点をあてるが、本研究は、Roseが指摘したオープン・アクセスでなければ持続できない道路・商業制度といった「開かれたコモンズ」に着目し、共同店の持続可能性がコミュニティ外部に開かれたオープン・アクセス性にあることを明らかにした。このことはまた、買い物難民のための新たな共同店の設立は、コミュニティの紐帯を基礎としながらも外部に開かれることを前提に設計されるべきであるという社会的に実践的な意義を有する。