Criminal cases and judicial procedure in Tokugawa Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OHIRA YUICHI  立命館大学, 文学部, 授業担当講師 (00102161)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords吟味筋 / 出入筋 / 他領他支配関連刑事事件 / 手当呼出 / 心附呼出 / 奉行所吟味願 / 私人による出訴 / 手続の選択 / 手続きの選択 / 出入り筋 / 目安糺 / 心付呼出 / 裁判手続 / 犯罪の嫌疑 / 刑事事件の処理 / 刑事手続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the time of Edo period, victim was recomended to bring a suit against the prepetrator. After checking the complaint of the victim, judge of the shognal central court decided to order the local officers to arrest the perpetrator and take him to the court when it seemed that there was a heavy charge of crime. when it seemed that there was no crime suspition, judge ordered the victim to bring the court subpoena to the perpetrator and to confront him in the court. It seems that there was a desire of authrities to avoid the burden to prove a guilty of perpetrator. That seems to have the meaning of avoiding the risk of failure of guilty proof by authrities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、従来、未解明であった「手続の選択」問題につき、(1)犯罪の発生地で「私人による出訴」(出入筋)が推奨されたことや、その背景理由について新たな見解を示すことができた。(2)幕府中央の奉行所での「手続の選択」についても「犯罪の嫌疑の濃淡」という視点からその理由を明かにすることができた。「犯罪の嫌疑濃厚」とな事件を吟味筋(刑事裁判手続)に委ねるという方針がとられていたことを明かにし、幕府の刑事司法・刑事政策の一端を解明することができた。犯罪の嫌疑が濃厚で有罪の可能性が確実な者のみを起訴するという、現在の刑事司法の歴史的背景を考える一素材を提供することができた。