800 years of Magna Carta: its Records and Memories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKAO Yuzo  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20135891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 直江 眞一  九州大学, 法学研究院, 特任研究員 (10125619)
小室 輝久  明治大学, 法学部, 専任准教授 (00261537)
柳井 健一  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30304471)
小野 博司  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (70460996)
Research Collaborator LOBBAN Michael  ロンドン大学, LSE校, 教授
KAINO Michihiro  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授
ISHII Mitsuki  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授
MITSUNARI Kenji  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授
KURIHARA Masato  香川大学, 法学部, 名誉教授
SONODA Aya  熊本大学, 法学部, 教授
MATSUMOTO Kazuhiro  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマグナ・カルタ / 立憲主義 / デュー・プロセス / ホイッグ史観 / 法の支配 / 尾崎三良 / サー・エドワード・クック / ブラックストン / イギリス憲法改革 / 美濃部達吉 / スティーヴン・ラングトン / G・ジェイコブ / デユー・プロセス / 制定法令集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The year 2015 was the 800th anniversary of the Magna Carta. We held the symposium, '800 years of Magna Carta: beyond the myth theory' at the 67th General Meeting of Legal History Association in Japan in Kwansei Gakuin University, inviting Professor Michael Lobban (LSE) on June 13, 2015. It is because we understood that the easy dependence on "Magna Carta myth theory" would be an obstacle of the research. After the symposium we strove for absorption of the new and rich results of research around the overseas activated during this term. In this process, we could clarify the role of Blackstone, who first started full-scale research on John's Magna Carta, and round up its historical importance through the world, including the influence into Japan on the Meiji era.