Basic study on the functions of lower courts and citizens in the ongoing constitutional dialogue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Masatoshi  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90215731)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords対話 / 対話理論 / 憲法的対話 / 継続的対話 / 対話的違憲審査 / カナダ憲法 / 日本国憲法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The protection of human rights and constitutional norms cannot be accomplished only by the Supreme Court rulings that the statute in question is unconstitutional. Ongoing constitutional dialogue or interaction between the Supreme Court and the political branches is indispensable for the constitutional protection.
In ongoing constitutional dialogue, lower courts judgments that the statute in question is unconstitutional and citizens’ consciousness of human rights and constitutional norms have strong influence on the Supreme Court’s judgments on the constitutional issues. In that sense, the functions of lower courts and citizens are significant in ongoing constitutional dialogue for the protection of human rights and constitutional norms.