Historical Development of Religious Liberty in the U.S. Supreme Court: 1940-1971
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Hiromichi  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70257161)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords公法学 / アメリカ憲法史 / 宗教的自由 / 政教分離原則 / 憲法訴訟 / 立憲主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research follows and analyzes the U.S. Supreme Court case law regarding the Religion Clauses of the U.S. Constitution, starting from the time when its modern development began, and ending at the time when the Court announced a test for identifying the limits of the Establishment Clause, namely from 1940 to 1971. This research aims to grasp the Religion Clauses doctrine and philosophy of several Justices, and tries to place the case law doctrine in relation to them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来の研究の関心が専ら違憲審査基準に向いていたのに対して、判例に現れる、一方で、基準の定立・運用の前提となる、<政教分離・信教の自由>についての基本的考え方、他方で、<基準とその適用>という形式をとって論じられる、どんな場合にどんな理由から違憲または合憲の結論になるかの実質論、この両者に焦点を当て、両者の架橋論理までを含んだ複数の理論(判例法、有力裁判官の憲法解釈論)を、諸判例の歴史的展開の中から把握することを目指した。