Security and Human Rights in New York City since 9/11
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Kenichi  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70272086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 早苗  仙台白百合女子大学, 人間学部, 教授 (90285685)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords犯罪のリスクと個人の安全 / 市民的自由 / 停止・身体捜検 / レイシャル・プロファイリング / 平等保護条項 / 合衆国憲法の平等保護条項 / 犯罪リスクと個人の安全 / テロ・犯罪のリスク / 憲法と市民的自由 / 都市空間の再編成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New York City Police Department engages in what has been described as aggressive policing tactics. NYPD’s proactive policing tool is called ‘stop-and-frisk’. The aim of this study is to examine NYPD’s policing tactics and analyze its social influences. In Floyd v. the City of New York on August 12, 2013, a federal judge found that the stop-and-frisk practices of NYPD violated the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution. Especially, the judge in Floyd found that New York City engaged in widespread racial profiling. Aggressive policing in the form of stop-and-frisk has had the effect of promoting police-community tension and reducing police legitimacy.