The Systematization of Constitutional rights theory and Its Implication for Remedial Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasuyuki  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30192818)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords三段階審査 / 客観法規範適合性審査 / 立法者の制度形成の統制 / 比較衡量論 / 比例原則 / 裁判官の思考方法 / 憲法上の権利の救済方法 / 司法に対する国民の信頼 / 部分社会 / 憲法適合的解釈 / 合憲限定解釈 / 司法権の限界 / 裁判官研究 / 裁判官の市民的自由 / 立法事実論 / 要件事実論 / 事案の解明義務論 / 憲法訴訟論 / 法の下の平等 / 思想・良心の自由 / 信教の自由 / 政教分離 / 二段階審査 / イスラームのスカーフ事件 / 「君が代」訴訟 / 憲法上の権利の救済 / 立法者による制度形成の統制 / 泉徳治 / 団藤重光 / 平等審査の手法 / 憲法判例と家族 / 藤田宙靖 / 千葉勝美 / 制度形成の統制 / 最高裁裁判官研究 / 審査手法 / 裁判の公開原則 / ムスリム捜査事件 / 白山ひめ神社事件
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reviews constitutional precedents in Japan with reference to the three-stage reviews adopted by the Federal Constitutional Court of Germany. As Japanese constitutional precedents apply the relative benefit principle when reviewing justification, I argue that they should be considered as based on ideas about proportionality. In addition, I clarify that reviews of conformity with regulations about the separation of church and state can be divided into two stages: whether there is any entanglement between state and religion and whether it exceeds the appropriate limits. This research will contribute to increasing the efficacy of judicial remedies of constitutional rights.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな憲法上の権利論とその救済法への含意にかかわって、2巻の共著の本格的体系書を公刊できたことは、学界だけではなく憲法学教育に対しても重要な貢献となった。また「内心の自由」の領域に関する論文集を公刊したことは、憲法訴訟の実務に対して意味をもつ。
さらに元最高裁判事へのインタビューや現役裁判官との共同研究を行うことなどによって、憲法上の権利救済の担い手である最高裁の内部事情や最高裁裁判官の思考形式を考察するという、これまで未開拓だった試みを発展させたことは、過去の判決をより深く理解すると共に、裁判官に受容可能性のある法理論を提唱するためにも、きわめて重要な成果であった。