Division, Transfer and Use of competences in the EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
Yumiko Nakanishi  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80327981)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEU法 / EUの権限 / EUと構成国の権限配分 / EU機関間の権限配分 / 権限 / 基本権 / FTA/EPA / Brexit / EU法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
My research topic was competence of the European Union. I treated with different issues from the aspect of competence. First, the competence division between the EU organs and national institutions, especially the dialogue between the Court of Justice of the EU and the German Federal Constitutional Court. Second, the competence division between the EU and international Organisation (the European Court of Human Rights). Third, guarantee of the EU fundamental rights and use of the EU's competence. Fourth, transfer of competence to the EU's bodies.
In addition, I research the FTAs which the EU concluded or negotiates because the EU and Japan negotiated the Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA).
I published many articles for journal and books in English and in Japanese and made presentations at international conferences.