Constitutional Views under the Authoritarian Politics : "Distance" between Chinese Constitution and Modern Constitutionalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Jin  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (00434233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森元 拓  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (50374179)
Research Collaborator ZHOU Yongkun
LIN Laifan
ZHAI Guoqiang
DU Gangjian
KURE Yosoh
HSU Chiao-ching
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords比較憲法 / 中国憲法 / 憲法観 / 憲法教育 / 権威主義 / 立憲主義 / 中国 / 東アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, first, I confirmed that the Chinese constitutional system was the authoritarian constitutional system. Second, I examined the scholars' and experts' views on the constitutions under the current system, and how their publicly expressed views affected the Chinese general citizens' understanding from the point of comparative constitutional law. Finally, through these examinations, I considered the “distance” between the constitutional systems in East Asian countries and modern constitutionalism, and the possibility of reducing this “distance”.