Clinical constitutional research on the concretizing process of the constitution: concretization of the constitutional rights to existence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SASANUMA Hiroshi  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70283322)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords憲法 / 生存権 / 憲法の具体化 / 臨床憲法学 / 憲法適合的解釈 / 生活保護法 / 人権 / 保護基準 / 憲法規範の具体化 / 憲法規範 / 認識論的障害物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to explore the concretizing process of the constitution, particularly concretization of the constitutional rights to existence, Japanese Constitution Art. 25, by the Clinical constitutional study.
The constitutional rights to existence are concretized through the legislative, administrative and judicial processes under the active involvement of parties (e.g. homeless peoples, poverty peoples), supporters and lawyers. Through the process of concretization of constitutional norms, constitutional norms are realized as concrete by individual laws and dispositions. Then the rights that are interpreted as being abstract rights become ultimately the concrete rights of individual citizens. Therefore, legislations have to be interpreted by the constitution-oriented-interpretation.