Broadcast Law and Internet Law in the Era of Next-generation Broadcasting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hidemi  慶應義塾大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究所(三田), 教授 (50247475)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords表現の自由 / 放送法 / 番組編集準則 / NHK / インターネット / 放送の自由 / 日本放送協会 / 検索サービス / 忘れられる権利
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under international standards, broadcast regulation should be conducted by an in dependent third-party actor, but the Broadcast Act, which regulates broadcasters, lodges authority over them in the Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications. Article 4 of the Broadcast Act lays down basic professional norms, providing that broadcasters “not harm public safety or good morals”, “be politically fair”, “not distort the facts”, and “clarify the points at issue from as many angles as possible”. These are fair expectations that should be considered central to ethical journalism worldwide. But a non-independent Government agency should not be in the position of determining what is fair. Article 4 should be abolished for the freedom of expression.