A Network-Style Empirical Study on Effectiveness of Administrative Remedy Law in Regulating Administrative Action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2017)
Kyushu University (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
FUKASAWA Ryuichiro  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50362546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木佐 茂男  九州大学, 法学研究院, 特任研究員 (30122039)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords行政救済法 / 行政事件訴訟 / 国家賠償 / 行政統制 / 法と規制 / インパクト研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we interviewed several local officials and conducted case study on the reactions of some administrative bodies (central government and some local councils) to the judicial judgments in order to empirically analyse the capacity of Japanese administrative remedy law-in particular the Administrative Case Litigation Act and the State Redress Act-to regulate administrative action. As a result, it was made clear that the impact of Japanese administrative remedy law on administrative action varies according to the apparatus of each administrative body, the content of each judicial judgement and so on.