National Security Law in Consideration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Tomii Yukio  首都大学東京, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90286922)
Project Period (FY) 2015-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords安全保障 / アメリカ憲法 / インテリジェンス / 執行権 / アメリカ大統領 / 国土安全保障 / 邦人保護義務 / 大統領権限 / 隠密行動 / イランコントラ事件 / 安全保障法 / 権力分立 / インテリジェンスコミュニティ / 憲法 / アメリカ法 / 移民法 / 強制退去手続 / 外交的保護 / 邦人救出 / 退去聴聞の公開 / 在外邦人保護義務 / 防衛法 / 危機管理 / 人権保障 / 憲法第9条
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a preliminary study for establishing national security law in Japan modeled after that of the United States whose development after 9/11 is prerequisite for this study to proceed with. As far as the United States is concerned, I can find it is a body of law that arises from Presidential power regarding national security based on the Constitution and that discusses how to effectively exercise and control that power under its constitutional separation of powers scheme. Having understood that the Unites States has accustomed to think of national security in terms of law and launched after 9/11 new concept of homeland security stressing legal areas of immigration and intelligence, I suggest that we respect law based on the Constitution in talking about national security in Japan and set legal framework for facilitating and controlling national security organization by utilizing fairly intelligence community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の安全保障を法的に議論できる土俵を作るべく、安全保障法学の構築を目指すために、どのような事項や論点をどのように考察すべきかを考える。そのためにアメリカの安全保障法学を特にその現代的展開に着目して研究した。我が国のアメリカ憲法研究に新たに安全保障法の分野を提供するとともに、安全保障についても法学的に何が問題となるのかの研究の視点を提示する。アメリカの研究で得られたように、我が国でも政治的情熱で語られがちな安全保障について、法的な側面から議論する必要性を示す。