National Sovereignty, Dual Nationality and Political Rights in the Global Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Shin  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (30451503)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords二重国籍 / 主権 / 外国人の参政権 / 政治的権利 / 国籍 / 市民権 / 重国籍 / 外国人 / グローバル化 / 国民国家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of nationality is that, as the political and legal bond that connects a person to a specific State, it allows the individal to acquire and exerce rights and obligations inherent in membership in a political community. Traditionally, dual nationality was regarded as unwelcome phenomenon. But now the number of persons holding dual nationality is increasing. The notion of nationality varied from the "Allegiance paradigm" to the "Residency paradigm" in the Global Era.
Today, many countries recognize the right to dual citizenship provided a residence requirement is met.