A Research on the Tax System in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fuchi Keigo  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90302645)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国際課税 / 地方税 / 財産権保障 / 理由附記 / 行政手続 / 譲渡所得 / コンフィデンシャリティ / 租税条約 / 租税史 / 国際租税法 / BEPS / 外国税額控除 / 租税法 / 憲法 / 再分配 / 時間 / 租税法律主義 / 遡及立法 / 証拠排除 / 最適課税論 / 制度設計 / 租税政策 / 法と経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With this research grant, I first tried to use the theories of optimal taxation in considering appropriateness of the existing tax system in Japan. However, I soon found that it is essential to look at the contents of each branches of the tax system in order to get meaningful measures to improve our tax system. I then started working on international taxation, local taxation, income tax administration, and so on. During the period of this grant, I have written several academic articles on these topics. In addition, especially in 2018, the last year of this grant term, I made presentation in English for several times and wrote papers in English, that will be published soon after the end of the term.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において,私は,租税を課すことが憲法の財産権保障の規定との関係でどのような意味を持つのか,租税を課される人に対する人権保障としてどのような仕組みが存在してきてそれらがどのような意味を持つのか,地方税の仕組みとしてどのようなものが存在しそこにどのような問題があるのか(例えば,ふるさと納税),国際課税について現在どのような政策課題があるのか,といった問題について論文を執筆し公表した。