The interaction between Authoritarianism and Constitutional Democracy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsudaira Naruhito  神奈川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70554872)
Research Collaborator Ackerman Bruce
Levinson Sanford
Ginsburg Tom
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords立憲主義 / 権威主義 / 民主主義 / 競争性 / 東アジア / 権威主義体制 / シンガポール / 中国 / 比較憲法 / 立憲民主政 / グローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project shows the traditional understanding of authoritarianism cannot account for the constitutional/ political systems in the East Asia, including Japan, Singapore, even China. As Mark Tushnet suggests in his famos article "Authoritarian Constitutionalism", today's authoritarian regimes are diverse and highly competetive. Modern idea of rule of law and judicial review can be partially adopted by authoritarian regimes, as tool of consolidating one-party oligarchy or dictatorship. Especially recent China presents a strong case for such authoritarian renessance, considering that she has enabled the coexistance of one-party rule, high economic growth, supression of political freedom and protection of economic rights. On the other hand, courts in constitutional democracies are facing challenge from authoritarian political branches. They take the power by appealing to voters nationalistic passion and crushing the authority of leading elite in these democracies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、比較憲法研究の共通枠組みの正確さと実用性を、日本をその一部とする東アジア地域の憲法状況の分析を通じて検証するというものであり、その点で独創性がある。また本研究は、リベラル・デモクラシーを完全に採用せず、シンガポールなどで見られるような競争型権威主義を志向する中国の大国化や、香港・台湾の学生によるラディカル・デモクラシーの試みで見られるような反権威主義的傾向について、憲法学および関連の社会科学にもとづく体系的説明・分析を可能にするだけでなく、一見中国語圏の「民主化」運動とは反対の方向に向かっている、日本における立憲民主政の動揺についても批判的視座を提供するものであり、有意義である。