Study on tax policy and family law to promote work-life balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K03124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA YUKA  常葉大学, 法学部, 教授 (20383193)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大杉 麻美  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (00347733)
西山 由美  明治学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20296221)
Research Collaborator GOTO Kazuko
KATAYAMA Naoko
HEMELS Sigrid
HOBMA Fred
MONSMA Anneke
KONING Regina
SCHEP Arjen
van LOENEN Bastiaan
KULK Stefan
GROTHE Michel
ROVERS Adrie
SUGIMOTO Naoya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 租税政策 / 家族法 / 所得税 / 相続税 / 課税単位 / 配偶者 / ジェンダー / SDGs / QOL / 都市計画 / 環境 / 情報 / コンパクト・シティ / 環境税 / インセンティブ税制 / 住宅税制 / 住宅政策 / 所得控除 / 税額控除 / ライフ・ワーク・バランス / オランダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Whether income tax system uses family or individuals as taxable units is important to the choice of working for non-working "partners". The family unit system may have the effect of blocking to start working of non-working partners. In the Netherlands, a mixed system: partly family taxation and partly individual taxation is used. With the introduction of the option to be a partner for income tax purposes, more people are considered partners and are partially taxed as families than before. Building a neutral tax system for non-working partners and working partners requires a political agreement on taxable units, however it depends on the values for families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オランダでは、パートナーの概念が拡大しつつあるが、所得税が家族単位制度を採用していることから、非就労パートナーにとっては非就労のインセンティブとなり、就労を阻害することが明らかにされた。QOLやSDGsの観点からコンパクト・シティ、環境、住宅、ICT活用に関する日蘭の比較研究を行ったところ、税のインセンティブが、雇用、住政策、環境政策に対して一定の効果を与える一方、企業に対する国家補助の問題や、世代間の不公平を招来する一因にもなっていることが示された。人口減少に伴う都市の縮減に対しては、税のインセンティブ誘導措置よりも規制的手法が効果的であるとの知見が得られた。